Tuesday Things.
1. There is one reason and one reason only I’m excited for Spring around here: massive margaritas.
2. I’ve always moaned about how my husband is so crazy in the head about certain things, like having all the light switches in the EXACT DIRECTION! all the time, but here is something I haven’t told you: he is convinced that he must eat 13 ounces of food for his lunches each day. Apparently, 13 ounces of food keeps him full (for like one hour, until his next gigantically large snack) – no too full so he wants to sleep, but full enough that he can manage for 60 minutes. Doesn’t matter what it is… chicken, mac and cheese, ICE CREAM, a mish mash of leftovers… he’s decided it must be 13 ounces. I harass him incessantly for this.
3. Yes… I know.
4. On Thursday I had a yearly physical and got a routine tetanus shot… then later developed a reaction/horrid fever from said shot WHILE IN HOT YOGA. Okay whatever – I shouldn’t have gone anyway since I couldn’t lift my arm over my head, but uhhh I pay out the rear for it. Let’s just say that was probably one of the worst moments of my life. Once I managed to make it home, I walked in the door and just started hysterically crying… and Mr. How Sweet just stared at me in shock. Probably wondering what he did wrong.
5. Because of that whole debacle I remained flat on my back on the couch alternating between four blankets and half-nakedness for nearly 48 hours only speaking to whisper “…ice cream.” I’ll be okay with never seeing another ice cream sandwich again in my life.
6. Or until, like… Saturday.
7. Though I’ve had a giant lack of appetite, I did manage to eat Mexican food at 10:30PM on Saturday night. Of course.
8. Ummm remember last Fall when I told you Ulta’a 21 days of beauty had kidnapped me? It’s back.
9. I would like a shirley temple please. With a side of snickers cake. thankyouverymuch.
10. Best book you’ve read lately? BESIDES The Hunger Games people. Go!
11. I ask because I’m about to hop on a plane! Which gives me massive anxiety. Pass the booze.
195 Comments on “Tuesday Things.”
Please tell me you’ve read the Stephanie Plum series by Janet Evanovich already?? It’s like you and Stephanie are sisters. You could totally play her in the movie (for the first book, One for the Money) instead of Katherine Heigl. And you’d do a better job!
They’re quick, fun books and I just think you’d get a kick out of ’em if you haven’t read them already.
Must read Fifty Shades of Grey, you will not sleep until you have read all 3 books! I am half way through Fifty Shades Darker. I am currently looking for my very own Christian Grey.
I just read “Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me?” by Mindy Kaling from The Office. Super funny and a quick read! Also just started “The Help”. I know, kind of late on that band wagon.
The Descendants is excellent- in a depressing sort of way. Secret daughter is excellent too- also depressing though- balled on the beach in Mexico reading it last year! I am not sure I could recommend a happy read actually!!
Enjoy wherever you are going!!
Diane
I have torn through The Girl Who… series by Stieg Larsson and LOVED them. I started #3 last night and did not want to put it down to go to sleep.
There are a few books that have consumed me…Gone With the Wind, The Stand by Stephen King…and this series. The first one is a bit ponderous at first, but so worth sticking it out.
“The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society” – the best book (with the most adorable title) I read last year (have re-read it thrice already!).
I love that book! Also, ‘One Day” is really good (I know they made a movie, but the book is really really wonderful) and I’m just finishing “Ten Thousand Saints” about a straight edge kid in NY in the late ’80s that is truly fascinating. Bit of a train wreck, but really really good.
I know you are not a Nora Roberts fan, but The Bride Quartet are wonderful, Chasing Fire and The Search are good, my opinion!
I’m currently reading The Art of Racing in the Rain, mentioned above several times. Sorta sad, but has GREAT life messages!!!
Books to read:
Friday Night Knitting Club (way better than the title makes it sound)
the Truth about Forever
Someone Like You
The Five People You Meet In Heaven
For One More Day
Have a Little Faith
Nineteen Minutes (will make you cry….maybe)
Girl’s Poker Night
Ask Again Later
Sloppy First, Second Helpings, Charmed Thirds
It’s Called a Breakup because it’s Broken
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Anything by Emily Griffin (seriously, you MUST read her books, they’re GREAT!!!)
Thirteen reasons why
that list should definitely keep you busy and feeling all kinds of emotions.
Seriously the best book I have read in awhile: The Omnivore’s Dilemma. Not an entirely light read, but really interesting standpoint on food. :-)
Oh my gosh! I didn’t know you could have a reaction to a tetnus shot! You poor thing! :(
Glad you’re feeling better!
Best Book: 50 Shades of Grey….. Amazing page turner and i think Mr. How Sweet will enjoy it too ;)
Some awesome books I love:
Bel Canto, Ann Patchett
A Corpse in the Koryo, James Church
The Gifts of the Jews, Thomas Cahill
The Historian, Elizabeth Kostova
In the Woods, Tana French
Neverwhere, Neil Gaiman
I could go on but there’s a few to choose from. Glad you’re feeling better, didn’t know you could get a reaction from a tetanus shot!
I love Neil Gaiman! Neverwhere is one of my all time faves.
I could have gone without reading In the Woods, however.
I just started Delirium by Lauren Oliver. Another young adult, dystopian series…it’s great so far!
I read the Fever series just over a year ago and flew through the books – simple but they suck you in! First one in the series is Dark Fever.
http://www.karenmoning.com/kmm/novels/fever-series.html
I just finished “The Snow Child” by Eowyn Ivey, so good. Safe travels!
I read “Room” by: Emma Donoghu and really enjoyed that. I also liked “Sarah’s Key” by: Tatiana de Rossnaay. And, if you haven’t read it yet, “The Book Thief” by Markus Zusak is one of my all-time favorites.
The passage by Justin Cronin. Similar to The Stand, but has vampires that turned that way because of a virus the government created. They are not the vampires that you would fall in love with though. Really good book and I’m anxious for the second one to cone out in October.
I loved the Kitchen House, Secret Daughter, The Help and am currently reading Fifty Shades of Grey.
Please, please, please read The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. Its wonderful, and mysterious, and forbidden romance, and the circus, and she describes food with such detail you get massive cravings for make-believe foods.
Yes, what a great surprise! Not even sure how I found it but I really loved “The Night Circus” and it’s magical feel.
Life on the Line by Grant Achatz is a great, true and inspiring story. Also, check out the Hundred Foot Journey by Richard Morais, because it is delicious. And Emily Giffin’s books are great airplane reads.
Loooved Life on the Line. He is such a gem!
I decided to make a list of the books suggested, because they all look so interesting, even though my posts look like I only read Outlander books. LOL! I hope the list isn’t too long to put here, but since I consolidated it, I thought I’d share it. I think I got most of them…there are A LOT!!!
The Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon!!!
The Night Circus
Fifty Shades of Grey
The Help
Room
Girl in Translation
The Violets of March by Sarah Jio
The Baker’s Daughter
Graceling and Fire by Kristin Cashore
The Elegance of the Hedgehog
1Q84
Rules of Civility by Amor Towles
Cutting for Stone
The Lucky One by Nicholas Sparks
Tana French’s In the Woods, The Likeness and Faithful Place.
Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of her Own Making.
The Weird Sisters,
The Cookbook Collector,
The Magicians (warning, seriously weird but also awesome), Magician King
Honeymoon with My Brother
the Fifty Shades of Gray trilogy
The Pajama Girls of Lambert Square
House of Daughters
A Vintage Affair
The Red Ten by Anita Diamant
How to Bake a Perfect Life
Love by Francine Rivers
The Secret History by Donna Tart
Then Came You by Jennifer Weiner
Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
The Language of Flowers
Bossypants by Tina Fey
Violets of March by Sarah Jio
The True Story of Hansel and Gretel by Louise Murphy
Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand
3 Weeks in December
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
Proper Care & Feeding of Husbands
The School of Essential Ingredients
Shelter Me
The Kitchen House
One Thousand Gifts by Ann Voskamp
The Paris Wife
Fortune’s Rocks by Anita Shreve
A Grown Up Kind of Pretty
White Girl Problems by Babe Walker
The Blue Bistro by Elin Hilderbrand
The Tea Rose series
Once We Were Brothers
Before I Go To Sleep
Loving Frank, by Nancy Horan
My Name is Mary Sutter, by Robin Oliveira
Good in Bed, by Jennifer Weiner
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, by Rebecca Skloot
The Girl Who Chased the Moon, by Sarah Allen Addison
Wanderlove by Kirsten Hubbard
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo series
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
A Dogs Purpose
Sarah’s Key
Art of Racing in the Rain
The Kite Runner
A Thousand Splendid Suns
Your Heart Belongs to Me by Dean Koontz
Is Everyone Hanging Out With Me by Mindy Kaling
The Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon!!!
Pilate’s Cross and then Pilate’s Key both by J. Alex Greenwood
Home Front, Night Road, Winter Garden and Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah
Nora Roberts’ Garden Trilogy series
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
A Grown-Up Kind of Pretty by Joshilyn Jackson
Lone Wolf by Jodi Picoult
Thank you for this. It is my new book list for the library.
I gave “The Art of Racing in the Rain” to everyone in my family last Christmas. Even though it is considered a “young adult” book, it is so awesome. You’ll never look at a dog the same way, and there are many “human” lessons to be learned.
Read: “Two Kisses For Maddy”, by Matthew Logelin
If you enjoy non-fiction (my friend says non-fiction is boring and allows for no embellishment of her imagination)……
Born To Run by Christopher McDougall
Unbroken by Laura Hildebrand
The Night Circus is a must read. It will suck you in. It is whimsical and magical, with great imagery. You want to be there, be part of the magic, and it leaves you wishing that a place like that really existed. Another great read is the Game of Thrones series. Showtime has made them into a series. They are pretty fabulous!
The Midwife’s Confession by Diane Chamberlain is incredible! I finished it in less than 2 days… I just couldn’t put it down :)
Steve Job’s Biography is fantastic and inspiring. Also? Fighting for your Marriage. I thought a little non-fiction would spice up the suggestions!
I work at Ulta… the deals are so good they don’t let us buy them :o( Enjoy the 21 days :o)
hahahah! i love love LOVE number one. massive margaritas . . . mmmmm! and bummer about the tetanus shot . . . not fun! big sympathetic hugs to you! and since you asked about books my brain immediately went blank. even though i’m always reading. whatever. anyway, love your blog. (might as well throw that in there too since i rarely comment . . . sorry! but i do read it every day!) keep up the fabulousness!
But … Hunger Games IS the best thing I’ve read lately!!! *whines and sniffles*
Seriously though .. Jodi Picoult. And I mentioned this before on one of your posts a few weeks ago but you may have missed it in all the other comments but you MUST read Emily Giffin
The Wedding by Nicholas Sparks , loved it!
YES! I thought it was better than The Notenook.
Sarah, I agree!
best book i’ve recently read:
“gods in alabama” by joshilyn jackson
i COULD.NOT.PUT.IT.DOWN. and was completely surprised by the ending. that hasn’t happened in a long time. get it! read it!
Delirium and then Pandemonium by Lauren Oliver. SO so good!
Ugh. I’m due for a tetanus soon :( You have my sympathy. But yay for margaritas!
Right now, I’m reading “Mansfield Park” by Jane Austen. Loving it! I hadn’t read it before. There are LOTS of fun Young Adult books out there worth looking at:
“Drums, Girls and Dangerous Pie” by Jordan Sonnenblick (sweet and touching)
“Sleeping Freshmen Never Lie” by David Lubar (literally – laugh out loud)
…and thanks, Alyson, for the book list! I just finished my first Nicholas Sparks book & quite enjoyed it.
Also very good was “Immanuel’s Veins” by Ted Dekker
Oh another good author, Jennifer Cruisie. ANYTHING by her is a great read you can’t go wrong, but my fav is Strange Bedpersons. Hilarious
Don’t forget “Same Kind of Different As Me” SO GOOD!!
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon. (It’s an 8-book series, and the first movie is set to come out next year. I’m getting ready to start book 3. addicted!)
Elizabeth Berg’s books are really good (especially the “Durable Goods”/”Joy School” series). “The Kite Runner,” “My Sister’s Keeper,” “Nineteen Minutes,” “Midwives,” “Water for Elephants,” “The Center of Everything,” and “Rebecca” are some of my favorite books. I’m reading “Behind the Beautiful Forevers” right now and I’m enjoying it. Can’t wait to try the Shades of Grey books so many people have written about! I also just read the book the movie “The Vow” was based on and it was interesting to hear the story behind the movie.
Best book you’ve read lately? BESIDES The Hunger Games people. Go!
Easily Les Misérables. Soooo good.
I would agree with the janet evanovoch books. and don’t judget them by the movie. I haven’t seen it, but I doubt it’s as good.
So many books so little time!!
Personally I love cozy mysteries but I intersperse them with others.
My recent favs are The Paris Wife and The Girl Who… series. Along
with the Hunger Game books these are my top favs!!!!
Happy Reading!!
I loved “Night Circus” Such a great read, one that I want to re-read again and again!
i like my light switches all in the same direction too!! i do lots of odd OCD like things, but i’m okay if my dining table is messy with mail and crap, but if the squares on the comforter aren’t facing the right way, OH NO!
i’ve never heard of ulta’s 21 days of beauty, but now i hate your for posting that.
best book: um i haven’t read a full book since the harry potters. oops.
No, I’m totally with you on that one, Mexican food can be eaten at any time of day … or night. Mmm. :)
I will second the suggestion for Nora Roberts’ Garden Trilogy. It’s predictable in it’s plot-line, but warms the heart.
Love your blog, I’m really excited to have this list of recommended books too.
You have to read the books by Sarah Allen Addison… “The Sugar Queen” “Garden Spells” “The Girl that Chased the Moon.” They are all absolutely fantastic… involve a love story, a little mystery, a little magic (but not in the Harry Potter way). Besides, the Sugar Queen is all about this girl that stuffs her face with candy and Garden Spells involves cooking. You will love them!!! :)
I know I’m late to the party and travel has already happened, but if you liked The Hunger Games, I strongly suggest you read Divergent by Veronica Roth. It’s the first of a trilogy, with the second book, Insurgent, coming out on May 1. I’ve already preordered my copy, even though I get the lion’s share of my books from the library. I couldn’t put down the first book, and I do *not* want to wait for it from the library!
Pingback: Snickers Cake | Mamas with Style