A Few of My Favorite Books of All Time! (and What To Read If You’re Staying Home Right Now.)
I’ve always read to escape. My entire life, books have been able to transport me to the story that is written inside. This is such a scary time where most of us are going to be at home, so I compiled a list of some of my favorite books for you to read right now. And I’m also sharing some of my favorite authors too, the ones I always rely on. If I choose a book from those authors, I tend to love it! (Note: most of these links below are amazon affiliate links!)
You can also find my reading lists here! And if you want to see what I’m reading in real time, you can follow along on goodreads.
xoxo
11 of my favorite books of all time
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo.
This book!! I still have not found anything quite as wonderful and compare nearly everything I read to my level of love for this. It’s so wonderful. It’s a story of a hollywood movie star and basically takes you throughout her life.
A recent read and one that I could barely put down. It’s the story of a woman who falls in love with a member of a boy band and they have a 20 year age difference.
This book is so good that I literally might reread it this weekend, and I rarely reread. It’s a love triangle and the character development is phenomenal. So is the writing!
SUCH a great one – this is a story of a girl who starts reading a novel, and realizes that it is the story of HER childhood romance.
This is the story of two people who see each other through a bus window and basically fall in love with one glance. The story then takes you through the next few years with a few twists!
There’s a reason there are over 42K (!) mostly positive reviews for this book. If you haven’t read it yet, now is the time to do so!
This is a super fast read about two employees who hate each other… but end up verrrry into each other.
This is another contender for my favorite book of all time. It’s the story of a restaurant on Nantucket, with a “sort of” love triangle between the
This book is heartbreaking and wonderful at the same time. It’s a must read today.
I read this last summer and it was easily one of my favorite books. It is long and wordy but I found the story to be fascinating, and that’s basically what it is – a book that takes you through the story of two sisters growing up in the 1950s through present day. A number of things happen, but it’s truly more about the story of their lives.
This one is technically young adult but I loved it so much more than I thought that I would. It’s about two sisters who go to college, and one of them is obsessed with writing fanfiction. Super cute!
The Wisdom of Sundays.
This isn’t fiction but it is something wonderful to read through! I like to read through this before bed sometimes.
And some of my all-time favorite authors:
Meaning that no matter what, I will read a book that they put out! I basically stalk their new releases until they are in my hands.
Colleen Hoover.
One month I went on a Colleen Hoover binge and haven’t looked back since. Great ones include Verity, Regretting You, All Your Perfects, Maybe Someday and November 9.
Taylor Jenkins Reid.
She wrote my favorite book of all-time, but I found her way before that! I liked Forever, Interrupted, One True Loves, Maybe In Another Life and After I Do. Oh and Daisy Jones and the Six is really great too!
Elin Hilderbrand.
It’s no secret that I love everything Elin writes. There are almost too many to name, but I love The Island, then entire Winter Street series (but warning, it is holiday themed!), the Winter in Paradise series (which is not specifically holiday themed), Silver Girl, Here’s To Us (p.s. I wrote the recipes for this book!), The Beach Club, The Matchmaker.
Kristin Hannah.
Kristin Hannah was one of the first authors I really fell in love with in my adult years (of course, prevous loves included Judy Blume, Ann M Martin and Francine Pascal!). Firefly Lane is a book my mom, aunt, Lacy and I shared and adored. (I think it’s also coming to Netflix or Hulu as a show!) I also LOVED True Colors, liked On Mystic Lake, Winter Garden, The Great Alone and Between Sisters.
Emily Giffin.
Something Borrowed and Something Blue remain two of my all-time favorite books (and movie!). I also loved Where We Belong and All We Ever Wanted.
Jennifer Weiner.
I’ve been reading her books forever too. Fly Away Home, All Fall Down, Who Do You Love were good ones!
Sending so much love to you at this time right now.
12 Comments on “A Few of My Favorite Books of All Time! (and What To Read If You’re Staying Home Right Now.)”
Thanks, Jessica! I appreciate you putting this together! I’ve read all of these (from your lists!) but am passing it to my mom. Love from Philly XO
Colleen Hoover actually posted on Facebook that since most authors already work from home and aren’t as likely to be hit hard by this since people are buying books during their “social distancing”, she made several of her books FREE on kindle right now, including Verity! What a cool thing to do!
Thank you! I bought Verity.
Thank you for a refreshing list of books and authors to explore. I’m a big Elin Hilderbrand fan as well. While I enjoy #Bookstagram, everyone recommends the same books because they get advanced copies free to review so it get monotonous.
I love this so much. Just read it Ends with us and could not put it down! Thank you for your book reviews!!
Thank you for posting! Good to have things to read right now!
Firefly lane is coming to TV!?!?! So excited for that!!
omg One Day in December! absolutely loved this as well as The Hating Game!
OMG This Is How It Always Is made me SOBBBBBBBBBBB. So good and truly heartbreaking. I borrowed by copy from the library but I think I need to buy a copy.
As of 3/18 Swear On This Life is $2.99 for Kindle :)
What a great list!! It Ends With Us and Evelyn Hugo are two of my favorite books of all time too. I am adding the rest of your list to my stack of TBR’s :)
I decided to read The Idea of You because I saw it here and so many other places and I while I finished it and didn’t hate it I just felt it was way overrated. I did really like Mrs. Everything though – the perspective of being a woman and her feelings on that as she aged was great. Anyway, can’t wait to check out more books from this list! I love posts like this.