What I Read in August 2022.
This was a good reading month! There were some I didn’t LOVE but overall I’m glad I got through these all in August. I ended up reading a ton, I also went back and reread a few of my Colleen Hoover, Taylor Jenkins Reid and Emily Henry faves – it’s like comfort reading.
I’d love to hear below what you read this month!
You can find my reading lists here and previous What I Read posts here.
You can follow me on goodreads here!
WHAT I READ IN AUGUST 2022
The Summer Place – 3 stars
Jennifer Weiner is always a go-to read for me every summer and has been for years. This story follows a family wedding happening in Cape Cod. Tons of family drama, confusion, misunderstandings. I love Jennifer’s writing so much but this story was a little outlandish for me. It was still a good read, but the entire time I was like “no this isn’t possible” and “this is not happening” – ha!! Parts were slightly frustrating but I still enjoyed the overall story and ending.
It Happened One Summer – 2.5 stars
Oh man, I am really on the fence about this one. It has such great reviews but it missed the mark a bit for me. The story follows Piper, a socialite who ends up being sent to a small town that her father was from. She is sent by her stepfather after she throws a massive party, her sister tags alone, and it is a cute story about how they will survive in this little town. It is a romance, but the romance scenes are what I just couldn’t grip. It almost seemed like the two characters turned into different people during the scenes – it was very graphic and cheesy and cringy – like it almost reminded me of scenes from that movie The House Bunny. Ha! Overall a cute story, but the romance scenes lost me.
Hook Line and Sinker – 3.5 stars
This is actually book #2 from the one above and I enjoyed it more! This story follows Piper’s sister from the book above. I thought it was a little deeper and I did enjoy it – the sex scenes were no where near as cheesy. I liked the storyline for both and generally found it interesting – it’s about alaskan kind crab fisherman, so I found myself googling about that at like 3am after reading. This also has so many tropes I enjoy – friends to lovers, etc. I loved both of these characters more than the main ones in the first book.
The Last Housewife – 4 stars
I read this after listening to the author on the bad on paper podcast. The story follows a girl who ends up revisiting a (very!) traumatic past and dealing with the fall out from it. There are tons of trigger warnings for this and a lot of the book is suspenseful but disturbing. It’s not usually the kind of read I enjoy but the writing it SO GOOD and I actually liked it. I just couldn’t read it in the dark… for real.
Summer Love – 4 stars
We know I live for a Nantucket novel! This story follows four strangers who rent basement rooms in a hotel and start a friendship – then reunite 25 years later at the same hotel. I got hooked early on and read this quickly, it was a great summer book. Highly suggest if you’re a Nantucket lover and still in beach/summer mode for a few more weeks.
12 Comments on “What I Read in August 2022.”
I’d love to hear what you re-read?
I read Remarkably Bright Creatures which is delightful. That was my favorite book of August!
I agree with you! This was a great book!
Good book – 3 Sisters, 3 weeks, 3 Countries and still talking by Elizabeth Moore Kraus
I enjoyed reading about the sisters on their journey to Ireland, England and Scotland. A beautifully-written memoir filled with warmth, humor and some heartbreaking times.
I just read It Happened One Summer and completely agree with you! Some parts of it I was like ok, enjoying this read and after the sex scenes were weird (some I was even questioning if it was like mutually agreeable and sometimes it seemed like he became a completely creepy controlling & massive guy in a scary sort of way and really ruined the vibe for me!)
I read Ugly Love (enjoyed it!) and an old I had never read – When Life Gives You Lululemons (also enjoyed.)
It Happened One Summer was soooo cringy and the writing was terrible. The second book was sooooo repetitive l. Like how many times do we need to rehash Fox’s insecurities over, and over, and over. I don’t think I can read this author again. And I do not understand the rave reviews. Both were awful.
100% agree.. I don’t even know why I forced myself to finish it. It wasn’t even the slightest bit immersive, and there was no believable depth to the characters.
thanks for sharing!
I read two books in August that I absolutely loved: Every Summer After, and Iona Iverson’s Rules for Commuting.
I also loved Iona Iverson’s Rules for Commuting – such a cute story!
Thanks for sharing your reading list! I read in August Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly. It was as amazing as the movie, but reading the book just gave me even more details about the African American women who helped to shape the US space program.
I read this subsequent to standing by listening to the writer on the terrible on paper webcast. The story follows a young lady who winds up returning to a (exceptionally!) horrendous past and managing the drop out from it.
Did you know What I read in August 2022. You just check this post and get to know about what I read in August 2022. It was a https://writinguniverse.com/free-essay-examples/drug-abuse/ surprise for everyone. Because my friend explores a new essay service website read more here. This website review is awesome and every customer gives a 5-star rating for their best services.