What I Read In July 2020.
July was a light reading month for me! I spent a lot of time working on my book edits and that ate into my reading time. I also had a hard time getting into some of the books I read, which lead me to taking more time to finish!
While I’m keeping my reviews here on the blog, remember that you can follow the goodreads account with what I’m reading, so you can see what I read in real time.
You can also join the book club! We have the instagram and secret facebook group here.
You can find my reading lists here and previous What I Read posts here. I’d love to hear below what you read this month!
What I Read in July 2020
Rodham – 3 stars
Man oh man I wanted to love this SO MUCH. American Wife is one of my all-time favorite books and I was so excited to read this one. The story follows Hillary from law school through life and is a tale of what would have happened if she didn’t marry Bill Clinton. I actually started out loving it, as odd as it was to read some of the scenes (ha!), but I didn’t love how it went on. It just seemed odd that parts of her life were left out and changed while some remained the same. I mean, I know it’s fiction so I didn’t expect it to be spot on, but it just wasn’t a huge hit for me. Would love to know your thoughts on this one!
Hello Summer – 3.5 stars
I’m telling you, I had a weird reading month. I love MKA books but this took me forever to get in to. The story follows a reported who ends up back in her hometown and tries to solve a mystery. I felt like the story was all over the place for so much of it. I wasn’t invested until at least halfway though and I found the main character and her sister to be so unlikable. I don’t know why! Now that I just complained, I DID like the book as it went on. I wasn’t totally satisfied with the ending but of course, enjoyed the love story!
The Boyfriend Project – 3.5 stars
Another one that I just liked. The main character ends a crappy relationship and becomes friends with the other women who were also duped. Again, I had such a hard time getting invested here. I love the friendship and did love the main character of this story so much though. I was a little torn on the love story (some of it seemed outlandish!) but ultimately did like the ending. Liked, not loved. It’s a good quick read!
Party of Two – 5 stars
This was our July book pick and I loved it so much! The story follows a lawyer who opens a new practice with her best friend and at the same time, meets a politician. Their chemistry is so good. I loved them as a couple and even through the twist at the end, was rooting for them. Definitely a lighthearted happy read that also has depth and significance!
How to Be An AntiRacist
Technically I listed to this one on audible, which a lot of times is my preferred way of listening to a nonfiction book! So far, this has definitely been the most informative book I’ve read on anti-racism and again, really opened my eyes. Definitely recommend it!
(This is not sponsored but there are a few affiliate links above! Thank you for reading!)
11 Comments on “What I Read In July 2020.”
Have you read Dear Edward? I resisted it because the premise seemed too sad but it’s so so good. Beautifully written and it drew me right in. I finished it within 24 hours!
I forget if you mentioned this one in a previous month, but have you read the Vanishing Half? I was surprised I got off my library’s waiting list so fast for it but I started it last night and it’s so good and I can totally see it being a movie.
Did you hear HBO Max won it at an auction and will make it a miniseries? Yay! Great book, totally agree.
https://www.elle.com/culture/movies-tv/a33395846/the-vanishing-half-news-cast-date-spoilers-trailer/
Oh, this is great news! The character of Early immediately made me think of Lakeith Stanfield. Looking forward to seeing how this pans out.
OMG I read Rodham last month too and some of those sex scene descriptions were um… no please no no stop writing those! It also felt very long but I liked it okay enough. I never really knew much about their early lives, so it inspired me to Wikipedia and see how they got to where they were and compare it to the book.
100% agree about Rodham! American Wife is one of my faves too and I was SO excited about Rodham, but it felt really scattered. American Wife committed to the fiction which is part of made it so great, but this kind of bounced around (for lack of a better way to say it). It was fine, but didn’t blow me away. I was 2/3 of the way through Party of Two when you announced it as the book club pick – I could have started over it was that good.
I just put a library hold on Party of Two. It sounds fantastic. Thanks for the recommendation!
I read Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann which was very sad and maddening! It was well researched and well written- about the Osage wealth in turn of the century and sadly their murders. Didn’t take me long to read. I started reading his other book- The Lost City of Z. I have high hopes for it!
Interesting — I loved Rodham. Actually, I would say I really liked it while reading it, and then started to love it as I thought about it more. It just raised some really interesting questions for me about women, society, etc. No one I know has read it, so I’m dying to talk to someone about it. But I do agree, it’s a little strange to read an alternate history like this. And some scenes were definitely cringey, as my kids say.
I’ve seen the cover od Rodham all over for ages now… seems like I should finally download it to my kindle :-)