What I Read In November 2020.
It was a steady reading month for me! I read four books and listened to one audio book. I didn’t have any books that I absolutely 5-star LOVED, but I really liked all of them and that’s what counts! Right now, I have to read six more books in December to hit my yearly goal of 75 books. Eeep! Not sure if I can do it, but I’m going to try…
While I’m keeping my reviews here on the blog, remember that you can follow the goodreads account with what I’m reading, so you can see what I read in real time.
You can also join the book club! We have the instagram and secret facebook group here.
You can find my reading lists here and previous What I Read posts here. I’d love to hear below what you read this month!
What I Read in November 2020
The Twelve Dates of Christmas – 4 stars
Oh this was just so cute! Have I mentioned how much I adore christmas books?! The story follows a girl who signs up to get set up on 12 blind dates through a matchmaking agency. It’s so cute! Also, there is much talk about food here too. I loved how this was like a hallmark movie in a book and I could just see it made into a movie. I might have slightly liked In a Holidaze more… but they are both so cute for the holidays!
Virgin River – 3.5 stars
Okay so I am so throughly obsessed with the Netflix series, and last year so many of you told me to read the books. So I did read this first one and I have to say, I love the show more! I might feel otherwise had I read the book first. I think I just love the chemistry of Mel and Jack on screen (obsessed with both actors!) and it didn’t translate as well to the books for me. I did LIKE the book, but I just didn’t love it like I do the show, you know?!
The Most Fun We Ever Had – 4.5 stars
I have wanted to read this book for over a YEAR! I’m so glad I finally did – this is one of our book club pics for the months of November and December. The story follows a family with four daughters and lots of drama. The book flashes back between the past and present – it kind of reminded me of Mrs Everything in the way that it’s just the story being told of the family. I did love the idea of the parents’ relationship and just how in love they were – like nothing could compare!
Greenlights by Matthew McConaughey – 4.5 stars
Oh my gosh – another celeb memoir that I absolutely loved. Like the others I’ve read this year, I listened to this on audible and it was so good. I mean, Matthew McConaughey’s voice is dreamy alone, right?! It’s so recognizable and a staple of my generation – haha! Anyway – I loved his story and the way he told it. I loved the idea of the red, green and yellow lights here too. It’s so good and I HIGHLY recommend listening to it! Only reason I couldn’t give it a 5 is because Mariah Carey’s set such a high bar back in September!
The Guest List – 3.5 stars
I’ve wanted to read this since the summer – my mom finally read it for her book club a month or so ago and that pushed me over the edge. The story follows the gathering of a wedding (oh my, it made me insane at times because of all the covid thoughts – LOL!) and a murder. It is twisty and suspenseful, but man the beginning was really slow for me. I did like the twist (and was totally wrong with what I thought!)- but I had a hard time getting into it – it may have just been the season we’re in?! But once I did, about halfway through, I enjoyed it.
7 Comments on “What I Read In November 2020.”
I found The Guest List a bit slow to get into as well, but the last few chapters pulled me in! Did you read her other thriller- The Hunting Party? I preferred that one, it was much faster paced.
Just started Such a Fun Age at the weekend and can’t wait to finish it, such a good book. Taken me ages to get a copy to read!
What happened to the book club? Haven’t seen any updates on the blog the past few months! I miss your recommendations. Â I don’t have Facebook so I can’t follow along there, but I enjoyed reading the books!
I will be reading a few of these based on your recommendations-thank you!
I just finished a super cute book called Snowflakes at the Little Christmas Tree Farm by Jaime Admans. Â A fun Christmas read for sure!
I had the same feelings about The Guest List! It took me a bit to get into it, but I thought it was decent in the end. I definitely did not guess the ending correctly either but like how it turned out. I did feel that the ending was rushed and left something to be desired. So excited to add a few of these to my “want to read” list as we bunker down for the winter…AFTER I re-read the Winter Street series :)
I’m currently reading The Book of Two Ways by Jodi Picoult. I look forward to reading a few of your recommendations when I’m done!
Pingback: Actuellement écrasant. – comme il mange doux – freek News
I read Leave the World Behind after hearing so many people rave about it. If you can make it through the first 30 pages – the writing is VERY pretentious and superfluous – it’s worth it. If you’re looking for a closed ending, you aren’t going to get it with this book, however, given what’s going on in the world right now this book was very relatable. I think it’s worth a read but I can see why some people couldn’t finish it or didn’t like it. The book does make you think, though, so I can appreciate that.