Tuesday Things.
1. There is one reason and one reason only I’m excited for Spring around here: massive margaritas.
2. I’ve always moaned about how my husband is so crazy in the head about certain things, like having all the light switches in the EXACT DIRECTION! all the time, but here is something I haven’t told you: he is convinced that he must eat 13 ounces of food for his lunches each day. Apparently, 13 ounces of food keeps him full (for like one hour, until his next gigantically large snack) – no too full so he wants to sleep, but full enough that he can manage for 60 minutes. Doesn’t matter what it is… chicken, mac and cheese, ICE CREAM, a mish mash of leftovers… he’s decided it must be 13 ounces. I harass him incessantly for this.
3. Yes… I know.
4. On Thursday I had a yearly physical and got a routine tetanus shot… then later developed a reaction/horrid fever from said shot WHILE IN HOT YOGA. Okay whatever – I shouldn’t have gone anyway since I couldn’t lift my arm over my head, but uhhh I pay out the rear for it. Let’s just say that was probably one of the worst moments of my life. Once I managed to make it home, I walked in the door and just started hysterically crying… and Mr. How Sweet just stared at me in shock. Probably wondering what he did wrong.
5. Because of that whole debacle I remained flat on my back on the couch alternating between four blankets and half-nakedness for nearly 48 hours only speaking to whisper “…ice cream.” I’ll be okay with never seeing another ice cream sandwich again in my life.
6. Or until, like… Saturday.
7. Though I’ve had a giant lack of appetite, I did manage to eat Mexican food at 10:30PM on Saturday night. Of course.
8. Ummm remember last Fall when I told you Ulta’a 21 days of beauty had kidnapped me? It’s back.
9. I would like a shirley temple please. With a side of snickers cake. thankyouverymuch.
10. Best book you’ve read lately? BESIDES The Hunger Games people. Go!
11. I ask because I’m about to hop on a plane! Which gives me massive anxiety. Pass the booze.
195 Comments on “Tuesday Things.”
Best book I’ve read lately: The Weird Sisters by Eleanor Brown !
mr how sweet is seriously crazy. i don’t even know him and i love him.
lol hunger games. seems overrated to me, but i heard they’re actually pretty good idk.
best book i’ve read lately huhhhhhh…. does the cook’s illustrated cookbook count? no but seriously cause that thing is massive and has like ZERO PICTURES.
also, feel better :c < / 3 and when ice cream fails, eat cookies. (rule of life.)
The Night Circus! It’s so good, I literally couldn’t put it down!
And I hope you feel better. That all sounds kind of awful, except for the ice cream and Mexican food part.
I second the night circus!
I third it!
Let’s go for a fourth!
Look into Fifty Shades of Grey… that should make the plane ride less unpleasant
I saw that on tv this morn… Haha now I want to read it!
I saw that on the news this morning … it sounds quite interesting! ;)
The Help, Room, Girl in Translation
YES to The Help AND Room ~ both were incredible!! I haven’t read Girl in Translation, so I can’t weigh in on that one. :)
Really loved The Violets of March by Sarah Jio.
And is a tetanus shot routine??? How did I not know this. Then again, I manage to get into accidents regularly enough that they have to give me a little tetanus here and there anyway, so I guess I’m always due for it.
I think like every 10 years or something?
Our husbands are so similar. How scary is it that there are two people on the earth like that. Or even scarier…that there are two people like US on this earth.
I’m reading “World Without End” which is the sequel to “Pillars of the Earth” by Ken Follett. AMAZING. “A Discovery of Witches” is next on my list. I have heard that it is PHENOMENAL.
Yes, Discovery of Witches was fantastic!!
like melissa, i loved the violets of march by sarah jio. started it on a plane and walked through the atlanta airport reading it. luckily, no one was hurt in the process. also, really enjoyed the immortal life of henrietta lacks by rebecca sklor.
Have you read the Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon? REALLY long but exceptionally good. Be prepared to get sucked in and not emerge until you’re finished. Happy travels!
Yesssss! My most favorite books EVER.
Outlander!!!! YES!
Hot yoga makes me kind of crazy anyway – I probably would have passed out on the mat. Glad you’re feeling better!
…I just finished The Baker’s Daughter and loved every second.
I’m currently reading Monday Mornings by Dr. Sanjay Gupta. It’s a novel about surgeons and what goes on behind closed door… it’s really good…. kinda like Grey’s Anatomy.
Just finished Graceling and Fire by Kristin Cashore. Loved.
If you liked Hunger Games – check out Matched and Crossed by Ally Condie (it’s the first 2 books in a 3 part series). I read them so, so fast and now I am so sad I have to wait for the 3rd to come out. Life is Hard! Anyhow – any book by Diane Chamberlain too. The Midwives Confession, Secret Life of CeeCee Wilkes, The Escape Artist… I have read them all and they are all very good. I also 2nd The Night Circus – LOVED it!
Reading is the BEST!
The Elegance of the Hedgehog!
I’m reading 1Q84 and it’s crazy!
Me too and yes it is!
Reading “The Night Circus” and it’s incredible!
Rules of Civility by Amor Towles! I read it in one weekend, which says a lot given that grad school sucked the enjoyment of pleasure reading out of me.
I was about to recommend the same thing – this was wonderful!
Agreed. So good!
If you like vampire books you must read Vampire Academy. It’s totally aimed at teens but I swear it’s good and you can’t put it down. It’s a great series.
I hope you’re feeling better! I can’t imagine having a reaction like that.
I loved the 2nd book by sarah jio called bungalow. Could not put it down. Think about it often
Cutting for Stone! Read it! – http://www.eatrunread.com/2012/03/literary-bite-cutting-for-stone.html
The Lucky One by Nicholas Sparks is a good and fast read. Its also about to come out as a movie starring my guilty pleasure Zac Efron. :)
Hate tetanus shots! I had to get one last spring after getting a garden tool stuck in my leg. Fun! haha
For books, I have to second Diana Gabaldon’s Outlander series. I’ve read them so many times it’s embarrassing and they’re nice and long for an airplane ride. ;) Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese was great and I loved Tana French’s In the Woods, The Likeness and Faithful Place.
Is it weird that when I got my Ulta ad for the 21 days of beauty, I automatically thought of you and how much you liked it last year? haha. Hope you have a good flight!
I third The Night Circus and back that up with a Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of her Own Making.
Just pinned the Snickers Icebox Cake! Whoa mama, love it! And..The Last Summer by Ann Brashares! Perfect pre-summer read!
Oh, I don’t even know you and I so feel for you with the hot yoga/shot drama! Poor gal. But aside from the pain, the rest of your post had me laughing out loud…at work…while on a conference call (thank God for the mute button). Back to important things though, you MUST pack MWF Seeking BFF: My Yearlong Search for a Best Friend….don’t read too much into the title – it’s hilarious and about a girl who does have best friends, but none where she lives, and proceeds to go on a series of girl-dates, chronicling along the way and interjecting research about the scientific facts of friendship and women needing women relationships. I’m about finished with it and highly recommend!
I just bought this book! I haven’t read it yet, but now I’m really looking forward to it!!
The Night Circus, The Weird Sisters, The Cookbook Collector, The Magicians (warning, seriously weird but also awesome), Honeymoon with My Brother
The Magicians as well as the sequal, Magician King, is really great
Cutting for Stone!
I just read the Fifty Shades of Gray trilogy. Just a warning that it is steamy. Very very steamy. But I read three books in a week and a half.
oo plus The Pajama Girls of Lambert Square, House of Daughters, and A Vintage Affair.
Well, I just put a bunch of new books on hold at the library after reading through this list ~ hooray! I just finished reading The Red Ten by Anita Diamant, which was really good, and I would strongly recommend House Rules by Jodi Picoult. It’s one of her newer ones; all of her books are incredible!
Anything by Jodi Picoult…seriously. I love them.
Sorry about your reaction…you should report it back to your doctor or to NVIC. Those are important stats!
You’re husband cracks me up…and makes me want to take it easier on my own! I guess we all have some sort of crazy we’re carrying around!
I suggest How to Bake a Perfect Life – super easy and you get a ton of bread recipes inside the story!
The same kind of different as me by Ron Hall, Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers. Those are the 2 I’ve most recently read!
Loved The Hunger Games too. :)
I just read The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides and I really loved it. Also, The Secret History by Donna Tart was incredible, but I warn you, it’s more on the dark side.
And anything by Murakami is fabulous!
Lately when I fly I have been drowning myself in chocolate and booze and just telling myself that panicking will do nothing! Even if the plane does crash you can’t do anything so you might as well not let the anxiety take over. Good luck, I know it’s hard/scary!
AHHH Ulta days of beauty, I knew you would post about them! I am obsessed and now today, severly disappointed when I went to get the Lights Camera Action mascara and they were sold out :( Thank goodness there are still 19 days left!!
Naomi’s Snickers Cake and your Snickers Bars are getting the most-drooled over awards of the year thus far for me. I want them both!
And your tetanus shot and reaction…yikes. That’s why parents (and babies) have a very, very hard time following a shot(s). It’s not fun…at all. Hope you’re doing better!
Book: Then Came You by Jennifer Weiner.
Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls, anything by Jodi Piccoult…The best of me by Nicholas Sparks. Anything (not the title, just any of her books :P) by Kristin Hannah.
I can recommend The Year of the Hare by Arto Paasilinna, short and rather strangely gripping …
You should read ‘the Psychopath Test’.. sounds weird, I know. And it is. But it is really great.
best book? probably i’ve got your number, sophie kinsella- very light, very silly. defending jacob by william… something was also good.
Thanks for the laugh! I wish I could recommend you a book, but I haven’t read anything great lately. If it were possible though, I would deliver you an Ativan through my computer for your flight! Good luck!
Just finished The Language of Flowers and it was fantastic!
Ive been drinking margs all winter…why wait!? Though I do believe they are THAT MUCH BETTER in the warmer weather…I’m pretty thrilled about it too :D
Books? What are those? Do cookbooks and cooking magazines count? If so, last cookbook I read was Joy the Baker’s new cookbook! 21 days of beauty at ulta was a hit last year for me…I got so much nail polish it was ridiculous…they need to stop stealing from me. Oh, oh! And I also got a free “sample” haircut/style and it was only a tad bit more than awesome. The only thing that would keep me at ulta for longer than usual would be a gigantic margaritas, maybe with ryan reynolds and ryan gosling serving them up! I die!
I’m reading Bossypants right now. Tina Fey. It’s good!
I love the 13 oz.rule. He should right a diet book – 13 oz to lose 13 pounds! Yes, even cheese…
Safe travels & enjoy your time with the fam! (Also, I am reading “A Discovery of Witches” and so far it’s pretty good.)
PS- DAMN YOU. (Re: Ulta)
xo
I love to read too. I really didn’t like “One Day” either, had to force myself to finish it….it didn’t get any better. I finally read the first book of “Hunger Games”, it was actually really really good…finished it really quickly as I couldn’t put it down, but it is a shorter book.
Have you heard of GoodReads? It has changed my life and the books I read, you rate the books you’ve read and based on what you did and didn’t like it gives you a list of books. So far all the books that I’ve read because of it, I’ve ended up loving (One Day wasn’t one of them, wasted my money on that book before I found out Goodreads).
Recommend: Any books by Kate Morton (if you like a mix of mystery, fiction, and history with a fairy tale twist), Violets of March by Sarah Jio (AMAZING!), The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (the book style takes some getting used too, but its a really interesting read), and Water for Elephants (you’ve probably seen the movie but the book is waaaay better).
I’ve been wanting to read: The True Story of Hansel and Gretel by Louise Murphy and the rest of Sarah Jio’s books
Please let us know what books you end up reading and what you think of them! Ps. Just drink lots of wine always helps my nerves when I’m flying