Tuesday Things.
1. There is one reason and one reason only I’m excited for Spring around here: massive margaritas.
2. I’ve always moaned about how my husband is so crazy in the head about certain things, like having all the light switches in the EXACT DIRECTION! all the time, but here is something I haven’t told you: he is convinced that he must eat 13 ounces of food for his lunches each day. Apparently, 13 ounces of food keeps him full (for like one hour, until his next gigantically large snack) – no too full so he wants to sleep, but full enough that he can manage for 60 minutes. Doesn’t matter what it is… chicken, mac and cheese, ICE CREAM, a mish mash of leftovers… he’s decided it must be 13 ounces. I harass him incessantly for this.
3. Yes… I know.
4. On Thursday I had a yearly physical and got a routine tetanus shot… then later developed a reaction/horrid fever from said shot WHILE IN HOT YOGA. Okay whatever – I shouldn’t have gone anyway since I couldn’t lift my arm over my head, but uhhh I pay out the rear for it. Let’s just say that was probably one of the worst moments of my life. Once I managed to make it home, I walked in the door and just started hysterically crying… and Mr. How Sweet just stared at me in shock. Probably wondering what he did wrong.
5. Because of that whole debacle I remained flat on my back on the couch alternating between four blankets and half-nakedness for nearly 48 hours only speaking to whisper “…ice cream.” I’ll be okay with never seeing another ice cream sandwich again in my life.
6. Or until, like… Saturday.
7. Though I’ve had a giant lack of appetite, I did manage to eat Mexican food at 10:30PM on Saturday night. Of course.
8. Ummm remember last Fall when I told you Ulta’a 21 days of beauty had kidnapped me? It’s back.
9. I would like a shirley temple please. With a side of snickers cake. thankyouverymuch.
10. Best book you’ve read lately? BESIDES The Hunger Games people. Go!
11. I ask because I’m about to hop on a plane! Which gives me massive anxiety. Pass the booze.
195 Comments on “Tuesday Things.”
The Book Theif and Water for Elephants are two of my favorite single books. As for series, Outlander is my number 1 all time must read favorite. That series is pretty much longer than an encyclopedia and I reread the whole thing every time a new book comes out.
ditto the book thief. and water for elephants. if you like dexter (i know you do), you might like the books. and, a discovery of witches is really good, if you don’t have a problem with all that super-natural stuff. funny non-fiction: the sex lives of cannibals.
wait, i just read her other suggestion – yes! to outlander. karly, were we switched at birth?! i’m in the middle of dragonfly in amber. please tell me i’m not going to regret anything, and that if i continue, i will get jamie, jamie, and more jamie. seriously? dude replaced edward as my book boyfriend. :)
*sigh* Dragonfly in Amber was my least favorite in the series. I was so confused when the books jumped from one time period (the end of book one) to another (the start of book two) and was entirely sure that I was reading them out of order for most of the second book. That being said, HOLD ON. You’ve got so much Jamie coming. And he just gets better. I’m actually tearing up a little thinking of all the fabulousness you have ahead of you. I’m also hormonal, so don’t mind me.
Jamie has seriously ruined all other book boys for me. He’s my one and only.
oh, goodie!!! i was so nervous i was going to have to deal with frank, because seriously? i glazed over him in the beginning of outlander. then, wondered why it was even part of the book when it ended the way it did. i’m glad i get more jamie. i almost resorted to having a fan by me while reading – they got so steamy sometimes! – i’ll have to power thru DIA now!
Jamie – sigh…
LOVE the Outlander series, seriously read the first three books in a few weeks!!! Now I have thought about it, I may have to go back and reread it :)
I get so bummed when I hear people say they didn’t give Outlander a chance. I am on book #7 An Echo in the Bone and it is sooo good. It took me about 100 pages of Outlander before I was sucked in, but I’m so glad I stuck with it.
You have to re-read the Outlander books over and over! Every time, you will learn something new, and get something different out of them!
YES! Massive margaritas. I am so in.
Sweetness, I just added so many books to my queue! I would recommend Cutting for Stone, long/deep but so moving and a great read. I’m reading Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand right now and it’s also very good! I’m so intrigued by the Night Circus now!
http://sawatdeeyall.blogspot.com/
I really liked Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand. The Night Circus is absolutely one of my favorite books EVER. Oh, I loved it so so so much!!! Stop everything you’re doing and read it right now :-)
Ditto everything Wendy said. I also loved Cutting for Stone. I want to know what else you two love because obviously we have similar tastes! I just finished “3 Weeks in December” and thought it was great too.
LOL! Look me up on Goodreads.com (Wendy Candelaria) and you can see all the books I’ve read, am reading, and plan to read. :-)
I’ve heard of Cutting for Stone and am adding it to my list now…I can’t wait for my next road trip so I can start it!
I put off reading the Hunger Games for a long time…but they really are amazing. I also love The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova and The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield.
Hahaha the ice cream comment made me laugh out loud. And best books I’ve read recently are the Girl with the dragoon tattoo and the following two in the series. And I am also in the middle of the Outlander series which are big books but keep me coming back for more.
I looooved The Hangman’s Daughter. It’s sort of a historical novel (set in Germany in the 1600’s) and really leaves you hanging – I couldn’t stop reading it!
Don’t Sleep With Your Drummer by Jen Sincero. So hilarious you will pizazzle in your pants.
Mexican food is the perfect come-back from being sick. A little queso, a little salsa, BAM! You’re back in action. Best book: Proper Care & Feeding of Husbands
I love your Tuesday Things! Well pretty much just your site in general….Anyways, BOOKS! “I Know This Much is True” by Wally Lamb (or pretty much anything by Wally Lamb…), “The Glass Castle,” “God of Animals….” All are amazing :) xo
I Know This Much and Glass Castle are both in my all time top 10 – I guess I should check out God of Animals since we have such similar (great) taste. :)
Read it! It reminded me of the Glass Castle. It’s by Aryn Kyle!
Eireann – I am a huge Wally Lamb fan as well!! Great books.
His books are all so great- I wish he wrote more!
Anything Marian Keyes writes is fantastic! She’s kinda of like an Irish Sophie Kinsella. I really liked Rachel’s Holiday.
I love Marian Keyes too!!
Room by Emma Donaghue. Crazy disturbing but SO GOOD.
I agree! I have recommended it to everyone. The most unique voice I’ve ever read. I loved it!!
The School of Essential Ingredients, Shelter Me, The Kitchen House
I just finished reading “Fairy Tale Interrupted” by Rosemarie Terenzio. She was JFK Jr’s personal assistant and it’s basically a memoir of her life during the five years leading up to JFK Jr’s death. It was a great quick read, kind of juicy gossipy, kind of depressing and tragic, but still great nonetheless.
I’ve been reading “One Thousand Gifts” by Ann Voskamp and it is spectacular. Beautifully written, thought provoking, and full of simple wisdom. I highly recommend it. :)
the five people you meet in heaven and tuesdays with morrie are both fabulous! and oh my lanta bakers royale snickers cake makes me want to eat the entire thing in one sitting and become a 400 pound beached whale..
I loved “The Paris Wife”. About Ernest Hemingway’s first wife. Makes you want to have a drink :)
Love your blog –
Bless you ladies for sending book suggestions! I was just saying last night that I need something new!
For me: Anita Shreve: Fortune’s Rocks and that whole series. Sooo goood.
And yes, margarita. Want one. Or ten. But not on a Tuesday cause I have work tomorrow.
Right now I’m reading A Grown Up Kind of Pretty – it’s fantastic!
Can you keep a secret by Sophie kinsella. So funny and cute, I’ve read it more than once and still laugh out loud
Me too! So funny!
Do you like the Hunger Games trilogy? If so, try the Uglies series by Scott Westerfeld, Divergent by Veronica Roth, Matched and Crossed by Allie Condy (I think that’s her name).
Night Circus was excellent. I just finished The Tiger’s Wife. It was good as well. If you haven’t read The Book Thief, I second all those who recommend that.
I read a little bit of everything…you can see what I’m currently reading at http://www.thetobereadpile.blogspot.com.
I love Tuesday Things…I think it’s my favorite blog post I read each week.
Thank you!
Okay so I really like crime shows/books and right now my favority books are the Rizzoli and Isles series by Tess Gerritsen. Sooooo good! Ps I love your Tuesday Things :)
Massive margaritas= my middle name.
And, omygosh I just had the same experience with a tetanus shot! I tried to teach a Total Body Sculpt class the same day, and. I. Failed. Never again. The end.
Easy, fun read: White Girl Problems by Babe Walker. I laughed, I cried, I….no, I just laughed.
You definitely need to read The Blue Bistro by Elin Hilderbrand…One of my favorite books of all time. Food, a love story, and a little bit of mystery. Perfect!
OutlanderOutlanderOutlanderOutlander!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
YES!!
The Tea Rose series, there’s three, is easily the best thing I’ve ever read and that includes the Hunger Games. :) Or the Tina Fey book Bossypants was really, really funny.
Last month I read The Night Circus and it was so, so, so awesome!
Once We Were Brothers & Before I Go To Sleep! Both excellent reads!
oooohhhh…. Before I Go To Sleep was so good!! Loved it!
So many of these book suggestions are amazing; I just don’t know how you’re going to decide on just one. Have you been to Goodreads? If not, you should definitely check it out. So many books, so little time. So my top suggestions are:
Loving Frank, by Nancy Horan
The Night Circus, by Erin Morgenstern
My Name is Mary Sutter, by Robin Oliveira
Good in Bed, by Jennifer Weiner
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, by Rebecca Skloot
The Girl Who Chased the Moon, by Sarah Allen Addison
Sorry – I was only going to list 3, but I just can’t narrow it down…… These are all my current favorites :-) Have fun!!
It’s still a YA book, but I highly highly recommend Wanderlove by Kirsten Hubbard – it just came out yesterday and is a PHENOMENAL read.
I just started The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo series…it can be a little graphic at times, but it was so good!
If you want a great love dovey romance novel The Time Traveler’s Wife is one of my favorites:)
Tetanus shots are horrible.. Best book: The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon. Hands down. Mystery and romance. Very atmospheric and dark. Really good. :D
oh yeah….Shadow of the Wind was so beautiful and amazing and wonderful and dreamy and I loved it so much! You should definitely read that one. For sure. Oh! And Angry Housewives Eating Bonbons. Also amazing. But read Shadow of the Wind first.
I recently read The Happiness Project by Gretchen Rubin and really liked it. Made me reflect about my own actions and happiness.
11-22-63 by Stephen King. Not your typical Stephen King book. It is my most recommended book.
I’m halfway through…having trouble keeping going :) so long!!
Since I know you hold Bella dog so near and dear to your heart… I would suggest “The Art of Racing in the Rain.” Really great book that really tugs at your heart strings. Also, “A Dogs Purpose” was also really really good.
I just got done reading “Sarah’s Key” which was recommended by Maria (TwoPeasandTheirPod) and really liked it.
I just used the word “really”, a ton. …sorry but redundance seems to be my middle name lately.
I share the same anxiety over flying so I hope you did find a great book to help… or at least thoughts of Ryan Gosling to help you through it!
Oh yes, Sarah’s Key and Art of Racing in the Rain are terrific books too!
Ditto to Art of Racing in the Rain and Sarah’s Key. But I also just finished The Kite Runner and A Thousand Splendid Suns, both in like 4 days! They were so good!
Cori – I agree, both “The Kite Runner” and “A Thousand Splendid Suns” were great books!
“Your Heart Belongs to Me” by Dean Koontz. Usually his stuff is too weird for me, but I’m seriously tearing through it. I also want to read “The Art of Racing in the Rain” but I’ve heard if you like dogs, you’ll cry. Crying on a plane might give people a weird idea…like you are chickening out from pushing the detonation button on your shoe bomb or something. Glad you are feeling better!
The Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon!!! You will definitely become addicted! There are currently 7 books in the series, and she is working on the 8th! They are wonderfully romantic historical fiction stories. There is adventure, romance, mystery, and so much more in these books! There is even food! I promise you will not regret reading them – except that you will lose track of time and forget to do things because you are so engrossed in the books!
Also! Looking at other comments referring to dogs and your love of them, there are some wonderful animals in the Outlander books! ;-)
I have to agree with everyone about the Outlander series. I also just read Is Everyone Hanging Out With Me by Mindy Kaling. Read it in a half day on vacation, was laughing out loud!!
Pilate’s Cross and then Pilate’s Key both by J. Alex Greenwood. They are quick and entertaining mysteries. A little love twist thrown in for good measure. They are on any E-reader (Nook, Kindle, etc.)
Home Front by Kristin Hannah. ah-mazing. and while you’re at it, read her books Night Road, Winter Garden and Firefly Lane. Also, Nora Roberts’ Garden Trilogy series. :)
Oh! Um… read Diana Gabaldon’s Outlander series… Seriously it will change your life!! Ps… thanks for the shout-out! :)
Ok, I can’t hop onto the Outlander series, even tho’ it is raved about here and by several good friends…sorry, I won’t be a hater, but it wasn’t for me…Interesting premise, though.
I am hearing lots of raves about 50 Shades of Grey (e-book only, Kindle-type).
Same author as Hunger Games wrote the Gregor the Overlander series (how ironic, Overlander not Outlander!)
I agree w/ The Room & Sarah’s Key, I couldn’t put it down! I’ve never commented but have been reading your blog for months! I don’t cook that much, but just love following you!
Michael Crichton is always nice for a vaca, cause if you finish it and leave it behind, you don’t really care. (Unless it’s Timeline. Or Congo. Those I had to keep.)
And OMG! I had the same dang problem with my tetanus. In fact its been determined that I’m allergic to the shot, cause my HUGE FREAKIN” LUMP on my arm lasted for almost two years.
Sorry. Don’t mean to scare ya.
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton – loved it!!!
11/22/63 is Great!! it’s about a guy trying to stop the Kennedy assassination. it’s pretty lengthy, but it’s a quick read. i couldnt put it down :)
The last two books that I’ve read have fallen into the “can’t put down” category. A Grown-Up Kind of Pretty by Joshilyn Jackson and Lone Wolf by Jodi Picoult. Pretty much anything by these two authors is a must read!
Just saw the post above about Winter Garden. YES YES YES!!!
I absolutely LOVE your “Tuesday Things”! Look forward to reading your post every time. :)
Hopefully you’re going somewhere fun! I can tell you one book not to read…The Night Circus. It was totally weird and wayyyy to descriptive.