Tuesday Things.
1. A lucky charms cake steals my heart but better yet, it has lucky charms chocolate bark. Whaaaaat.
2. Guys. Birthing a child has made me so emotional about life. I cried about 34 times at a wedding this past weekend. In my previous (before child) life, I never even cried at a movie. Who am I?
3. My life is practically made because Dunkin Donuts currently has PISTACHIO(!) iced coffee. It’s way too sweet, but if you get it with 1 pump of pistachio, it’s so much yes.
4. Who is your all-time favorite actress? Mine is Meryl Streep and well… if you agree, you need to see this instagram account. I cannot.
5. Current book you’re reading now: go.
6. What did you watch this week? I thought Billions was great but kind of a filler episode. Same with The Walking Dead, but I’m petrified. I can’t handle it. Totally forgot to talk about GIRLS last week. I love Elijah, love Ray, even like Adam and weirdly enough want him with that certain love interest even though it’s terrible. We are on episode 3 of House of Cards. Cue desperate desire for Claire Underwood’s haircut, wardrobe and height. Very emotional about it too, whyyyy.
7. Fuller House! Last week I totally forgot to include my thoughts. Um, five minutes in I wanted to die. So cringeworthy. Like more secondhand embarrassment than GIRLS. I kept watching though because Eddie was away and Max was asleep. The 90s references were adorable and by the end, it kind of grew on me. But eek. Cringe cringe.
8. 12 habits of productive people. I’m struggling lately and NEED THIS.
62 Comments on “Tuesday Things.”
Feel the same way about Fuller House. Â Cringe worthy but felt obligated to finish the series for the nostalgia. I loved how they referenced Michelle in the first episode (shaaaade) – but IMO that was the best part of the show. I’m currently reading Daring GreatlyÂ
I have read a few great books already this year:
Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky (a YA book about a transgender 12 year old. Very good!)
Room by Emma Donoghue (I know it’s old, but was so, so good)
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart (another YA. Gave up on it last year, but was told to try it again. SO glad I did)
The Art of Racing in the Rain (my favorite by far of the year! Brilliant! But as a mom/dog mom, you will cry. A lot)
I’m currently reading The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks for my book club. I didn’t think I’d like it because I’m more of a fiction gal, but it’s very, very interesting so far.
My friend just told me about the pistachio coffee. After I just got back from getting a pistachio muffin at the grocery because same friend told me I had to try it. Devoured it! So good! Currently obsessed with pistachio.Â
I’m currently reading The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks for my book club. I didn’t think I’d like it because I’m more of a fiction gal, but it’s very, very interesting so far. – now you know why HIPPA laws and informed consent are needed in the medical field!
LOVE The Art of Racing in the Rain!! And the crying – so true – mom or not!
Currently reading “Summerland” by Elin Hilderbrand. I’m not through all of her books yet, but they are such fast, good reads!! I secretly want to go to Nantucket, only to see all these places in the book!!
I still haven’t watched Fuller House, I’ve been procrastinating out of fear of the secondhand embarrassment you mentioned… As for books I just finished The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah, I highly recommend it. I just started The Hypnotist’s Love Story by Liane Moriarty, I loved all her other books (The Husband’s Secret, Big Little Lies, Three Wishes, What Alice Forgot… Seriously all of them are so good) so I’m excited to see how this one is!
I’ve loved all of Liane Moriarty’s books too – haven’t read The Hypnotist’s Love Story yet so will  have to pick that up next! =)
I also want to be Claire Underwood when I grow up (I’m only 32 so maybe there’s still hope…) even though I’m shorter, and brunette, and those are not the hips I was given. Â Also, morality. But whatever. Â I’m reading Karin Slaughter’s Will Trent series and they are great- complex characters, interesting plots, but they’re a little gory- forewarned.
I’m finally reading Divergent and it’s SOOOOOO good!
As another person mentioned, The Nightingale by Kristen Hannah is a MUST READ! I have also really been enjoying Lisa Genova (any of her books are GREAT!) and just read Saving Grace by Jane Green (very good, as well). I’m currently reading The Girl on the Train, which is interesting so far. Hope this helps!
I’m a seasonal reader, aka: no beachy reads while it’s minus a million and snowy so I’ve been knee deep in biographies and historical fiction. The Light Between Oceans (amazing!), The Invisible Bridge (long, deep theme, so good), Hemingway in Love (want to go back to Paris now). Just got Nora Ephron’s memoir I Feel Bad About My Neck and Attachments by Rainbow Rowell. Heard amazing things about The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah; I’m next on the libs wait list.Â
I thought I was all “meh, weddings” and was at one a few weeks ago and cried for like 6 hours straight.Â
Book I am reading – Me Before You by Jojo Moyes. So good.
and I heard this song on the radio and I made me think of you. Check it out. “a white leather jacket and a neon soul.”
https://youtu.be/nbCT1AmHBd4 Have you heard of Maren Morris?
I’m in between books right now! I just read The Year Of Yes by Shonda Rhimes and kind of hated it at first but after a  couple of chapters I was hooked and finished the whole thing on the plane in like 2 hours. I need to find a new book now!
Just finished The Best of Enemies by Jen Lancaster. LOVE HER! I laugh so much during these reads…my husband thinks I’m nuts.
Just started The Forgetting Time By Sharon Guskin. It starts out crazy so I’m hooked already, only one chapter in. Happy Reading!
Please read The Sea of Tranquility (such a good YA book) and I’m current reading A Little Life that has me HOOKED – it’s such a heart wrenching book!
Okay – instead of a current book I’m giving you a current author: Liane Moriarty. I am obsessed with all of her books – start with Big Little Lies if you haven’t read it yet and go from there. All of them are captivating and mysterious and you won’t want to put it down!
If you’re into historical fiction, I’m super loving The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd!! :)Â
I just finished the book, Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline. It’s fiction but is rooted in history. It was wonderful and I’d definitely recommend it.
Just you wait until episode 4 of HoC… OMG you’re gonna freak out. In addition to Claire’s haircut, wardrobe, and general boss-lady-ness that I am incredibly envious of, how about her posture?!Â
I’m currently reading Big Magic and love it. And I am waiting on The Life Changing Magic of Tiding Up!
I’m totally freaking out about Walking Dead. I am so worried about who they are going to kill off next!
Kari
http://www.sweetteasweetie.com
Just had to say that I look forward to this post every Tuesday. It brightens my day and is such a nice little break from work :)
Books – reading Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff – it’s okay, but I can’t really get into it. Â I have The Girl in the Red Coat by Kate Hamer on hold at the library too, and I’m really excited about that one!
I’m reading Fates & Furies too, struggled through the first part of the book (Fates), but once I started the second part (Furies) was totally sucked in – if you haven’t gotten to the second part keep going, it gets more interesting =)
The crying! It’s so true! I can’t even watch touching commercials without breaking into tears! I was not this person, what hs my daughter done to me?
I just finished When Breath Becomes Air, which was heartbreaking and beautiful. Before that I read In the Unlikely Event, which I loved. Now I’m reading the Moms on Call toddler book, because my 19-month-old doesn’t want to sleep past 5:30!
uh-oh i havent had a change to watch fuller-house…you guys are not giving me the warm and fuzzy feeling…
http://k-g.us/
Currently reading: All the Light We Cannot See. Â So far, so good!Â
Its incredible!!! Also recommend The Dovekeepers; The Language of Flowers, The Invisible Bridge
I sugges the far end of happy by Thryn Craft. I have been on a kick of trashy novels so if you are interested in that I suggest The Pucked Series by Helena Hunting (3 of them) or  The Deal Series by Elle Kennedy.
Just finished Kitchens of the Great Midwest and LOVED. IT. It’s a refreshing read written from multiple characters’ viewpoints and packs a lot of heart. It was also a quick read for me-maybe 3 days? But really, surprised it hasn’t gotten more attention. It’s so, so good. Plus, who doesn’t love a book that includes recipes?Â
Also just finished Landline by Rainbow Rowell and really, really liked it. Just started her book Fangirl and I’m sure I’ll love it, too!
Okay but seriously, read Kitchens of the Great Midwest. Please?Â
Did you read Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell?? Loved.Loved.Loved it!!!
You should read something by Liane Moriarty. She is great!
I just read Sisterland by Curtis Sitenfield, it was good, not great.
Fuller House made me laugh, which made my husband laugh at me. Netflix auto-play is dangerous, I polished off 4 or 5 in one night. I’ll go back and watch the others at some point!
Recent reads = The Girl on the Train & All the Light We Cannot See. Both were great and I highly recommend!
Currently reading The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith, not far enough in to have an informed opinion yet. The last one was good though. And Fuller House was so uncomfortable to watch that I stopped. Can’t believe Netflix picked it up for another season.
I feel the same way about Fuller House….but I totally watched all of it when I was home sick one day last week. I couldn’t stop watching. HOUSE OF CARDS!!! EEEP! Did you get to episode 4 yet? Robin Wright as Claire is basically my adult appearance idol. The hair. The height. The clothes. How can she wear white so often? I spill on myself within two seconds of putting on a white shirt. I just finished a quick but lovely read (that made me cry A LOT) called George, by Alex Gino. It’s a middle-grade book about a trans 4th grader. So many feels. I finished Carrie Brownstein’s memoir Hunger Makes Me a Modern Girl last week and can’t stop talking about it to everyone I know. Loved it-but I grew up in the PNW during the 90s so your mileage may vary.Â
How are you not watching How To Get Away With Murder?!?! omg… So. Good.
The Expatriates by Janice Y.K. Lee was so good!
OMG those 12 habits. those were so good. i’m really working on the not multi-tasking and organizing my computer!Â
I just finished Night Circus and loved it!
Loved Night Circus!
Another vote for The Night Circus! It’s one of my favorite books.Â
Currently reading: My Year with Eleanor. So far I love it!
Opening Belle was great! And Reese Witherspoon is making it into a movie, so win win!
Your reaction about Fuller House is what I had during the previews. I’m sure I’ll succumb eventually and try it. I do love Girl Meets World so who knows?
Books- I echo Night Circus (amazing)! Currently reading Hosfrau, Neil Patrick Harris Choose Your Own Audiobook & One Summer, America 1927. All interesting in different ways.
100% agree about fuller house, loved it and embarrassed by it all at the same time! So cringeworthy!
A tree grows in Brooklyn. Its an oldie but I am loving it.
Currently reading The Girls From Ames by Jeffrey Zaslow! Such a sweet story about a group of friends who have endured life together. Also, The 5th Wave was ADDICTIVE!!
Love these posts! I’m currently reading the Moonrakers Bride and this week I started watching Gotham and saw Pride and Predjudice and zombies. The former is better than I thought but I was a little disappointed with the latter. P.s. that cake makes me feel like a little kid!
hey girl love the post! Right now I’m reading Measure of Mercy by Lauraine Snelling! It is so good it ‘s set back in the early 1900’s . I just love to read! My Mom and my sister have loved to read for years it just took me years to catch up to them Ha
I’m currently reading Secrets of the Sommeliers by Rajat Parr and Jordan MacKay because I’ve decided this library cataloging work is for the birds and I need to share my love of wine, feed my hoarding tendencies by building  wine cellars and taste wine all day long.Â
In the fiction realm, I’m reading The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell. Â Mitchell is a brilliant writer.Â
Three super reads so far this year (gave them all 5 stars out of 5!):
Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
The Circle by Dave Eggers
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Currently reading A Little Life and I can’t recommend it enough! It’s a big commitment at over 700 pages but worth every single minute. I miss the characters when I’m not reading and I’m dreading the day I finish because I don’t want to say goodbye to them. It will break your heart but I promise it’s worth it!
Currently reading Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff – through most of the first half of the book (Fates) I was like ‘meh’, I didn’t love it or hate it. Last night I reached the second part of the book (Furies) which offers a whole new perspective on the same story and I’m like WHOA, sucked me right it and can’t put it down now *LOL*
As soon as I’m done with this one I have A Little Life waiting for me to dive into it….
Just finished “Salvage the Bones” by Jesmyn Ward, about a poor family “in the shadow of” Hurricane Katrina, telling their story leading up to and just having experienced the disaster….so beautifully written, so poetic, told from a teen girl’s perspective ;and among many themes deals with motherhood. Heartily recommend- it helped me feel a little of what that experience must have been like for so many people whose lives were forever changed.Â
I just finished reading A Little Life. Â Couldn’t put it down. Â I tell everyone to read it so we can discuss it. Â My husband is sick of hearing me talk about it. Â So good!
Just finished necessary lies by Diane chamberlain. Pretending to dance was also very good,Â
Just finished reading, “When Breath Becomes Air”, Â by Paul Kalanithi. Â It is beautiful and heartbreaking. Â And it truly makes you thankful for everything you have. Â Next up.. the Ken Follett trilogy, starting with “Fall of Giants”.
A Tree Grows In Brooklyn, is one of my all time favorite books. I recently read Fates and Furies, I basically hated it. I have to finish a book that I started and it was a big struggle to finish. I don’t understand all the hype. I just finished All The Light We Cannot See. It was beautiful and moving. My favorite book so far this year. Not sure what to read next.
Right now I am reading MY BRILLANT FRIEND by Elena Ferrante. It is the first book in a series of five. It is based in Naples, Italy and focuses on the friendship of two women. It actually began when they were in grade school Loving it so far. I’ve had a difficult time recently finding books enjoy reading.