My 2018 Summer Reading List.
What a way to kick off Memorial Day weekend!
I kind of can’t stop singing “it’s the most wonderful time of the year” in my brain because there is NOTHING better than reading all summer! Sharing my summer reading list is one of my favorite things to do. If you even knew how much time went into crafting this list of things I want to read? Um, an embarrassing amount of time.
And it’s just books I personally want to read. It’s not books I think everyone should read or anything – it’s all the books I am truly interested in reading. Woohoo!
For many years – and I mean MANY years – my favorite thing to do was head to Barnes and Noble in May and just stand in front of the fiction & lit aisle and look at the new releases, or the books displayed to see what I wanted to read for summer. Back then, I read the inside flap to decide if I really want to read it, but the color and cover are what largely determined my choice. Now with reviews? It’s so easy! I’ve been compiling this list for months and am so excited because last year’s summer reading list was everything. I still go back and reference it, along with the comments!
If you’re new around here, you should know that I’m a crazy unapologetic fan of most types of women’s fiction (and yes of course chick-lit!). Light, fun, beachy reads are my fave. I read to escape, to get lost in the story, to feel like the characters are my friends. And I actually love the day after I finish a great book and can’t even stand to start a new one because I’m mourning my new (character) friends. I know some of you get me!
I don’t want to read super sad or scary or depressing books, no matter how great they are. Occasionally there is an exception or two, and when there is I have to read about 45 happy books after it to counteract the one. Some thrillers are okay, just depends on my mood.
So, these are what I’ve picked down below! We’re actually going to take the summer reading list a little further this year, but stay tuned until next week for that.
I can’t WAIT to hear your recommendations in the comments, what you’re reading now and what’s on your list!
1. The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. I started this (twice!) but admittedly just didn’t get to finish it with the book tour these last two months. Dying to really get into it and enjoy. My mom loved it and can’t stop talking about it.
2. The Perfect Couple by Elin Hilderbrand. As the biggest Elin fan ever, I obviously can’t wait for this! And if you haven’t read it yet, go read the book of hers that I developed recipes for!
3. All We Ever Wanted by Emily Giffin. I’m also a huge fan of Emily Giffin and now that she goes two years between novels, I’m always so excited the year a new one releases.
4. The Female Persuasion by Meg Wolitzer. It always takes me a few chapters to get into Meg Wolitzer’s books but I usually end up loving them. Super excited about this one.
5. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones. Three words: Oprah’s book club. I have to read it.
6. The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid. I love this author’s writing and can’t WAIT to start this one.
7. All Your Perfects by Colleen Hoover. This is a later summer release and I can’t wait. I love everything Colleen Hoover does!
8. The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn. I love a book that I can’t put down, so this one definitely seems to fit that.
9. The Immortalists by Chloe Benjamin. This sounds SO interesting to me! Also a little scary. But I’m into it.
10. A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman. This is one of the “older” (as in, not released this year) books on my list, but last year after Bear Town, so many of you told me to read this. I never did, then my mom read it for her book club and just loved it. So I’m in! Doing it.
11. Sisters First by Jenna and Barbara Bush. You guys know I am obsessed with presidential history, so whenever there is a book like this, I’m all over it.
12. The Summer I Met Jack by Michelle Gable. Ooooh my gosh. An imagined affair with JFK.
13. The Neighbors by Hannah Mary McKinnon. Reviews on this one sound amazing!
14. Educated by Tara Westover. This is a memoir and just sounds completely fascinating to me.
15. Wish You Were Here by Renee Carlino. I absolutely love all the books by this author. Can’t wait to start this.
16. Beautiful Exiles by Meg Waite Clayton. Very fascinated by this story about Ernest Hemingway! It won’t be released until August.
17. Another Side of Paradise by Sally Koslow. Ooooh I am so interested in this – a book about F. Scott Fitzgerald’s love with a gossip columnist. Kind of like the above book!
18. Mrs. by Caitlin Macy. This comes as a recommendation from Elin Hilderbrand, so it made my list for sure!
19. The Family Next Door by Sally Hepworth. I feel like this book is a play on the popular Girl-On-The-Train-esque stories at the moment, but the reviews are amazing!
20. The Queen of Hearts by Kimmery Martin. The reviews of this book are great and it sounds like a book that will really pull me in. My favorite thing!
21. A Nantucket Wedding by Nancy Thayer. I love Nancy’s books and am obsessed with all things Nantucket, so this is a natural read.
22. When Life Gives You Lululemons by Lauren Weisberger. As if I could pass this one by!
23. Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng. I’ve heard so many mixed reviews on this (my mom loved it though, my cousin thought it was slow to start, etc) but I think I have to bite the bullet and read it.
Edited to add – here are a few books that I’ve added since initially posting:
The Ever After by Sarah Pekkanen
Us Against You by Fredrick Backman
I can’t wait to hear your list! And be sure to check out last year’s list for a list of my favorite authors and more books. xo
66 Comments on “My 2018 Summer Reading List.”
Pingback: 2018 Summer Reading List - Summer Reading List 2018 - Sweet n Savory
Currently reading The Immortalista for book club. It’s good so far. My friend told me An American Marriage is the best book she’s ever read! I read Little Fires Everywhere earlier this year and LOVED it, I didn’t find it slow at all. And I loooooove Colleen Hoover too so I’m excited for a new book! Love all these suggestions :)
so excited for those!!
My fav post of yours all year! So many of your books are on my list too..Elin and Emily’s books are at the top! I highly recommend Beatriz Williams books, especially Along the Infinite Sea and A Hundred Summers. They are really great historic fiction with romance and great characters! She has a new book coming out this summer, too. I read Nantucket Wedding and The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo and loved them. Thank you for all the recommendations- The Summer I Met Jack sounds right up my alley!
love these!! thanks!!
I love these posts! The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo is so good! I really enjoyed The Light We Lost by Jill Santopolo!
thanks kara!!
I second The Light We Lost. An awesome read!!
I loved The Immortalists. It’s definitely not scary or really much of a psychological thriller!
I’m picking up Female Persuasion this afternoon from the library.
I’m currently reading Before We Were Yours and so far enjoying it
i was eyeing up we were yours!! going to add that to my list.
I feel giddy when I leave the library with a huge stack of books, so i love these book list posts! I’ve read and enjoyed these recently: “Before we were yours” by Lisa Wingate. “The Last Mrs. Parrish” by Liv Constantine. “The Sea of Tranquility” by Katja Millay. “The Selection” by Kierra Cass. The last two are a tiny bit YA fiction but give them a chance. I’ve re-read them additional times.
Love this post!! Definitely adding a bunch of these to my list. I expected to looooove “Little Fires Everywhere” because there were so so many rave reviews about it and I really respect Celeste Ng, but I was underwhelmed – like your cousin, I felt like it was slow to start! I think I really went into it expecting one of those rare life-changing/perspective-shifting books because so many people whose opinions I respect said it was the best book they’d read, so my expectations may have been too high, but it just didn’t do it for me. All the others sound amazing though!!
An American Marriage is on my summer reading list, I’ve heard so many good things. Evelyn Hugo was awesome, I’d say read it sooner rather than later. When you’re still thinking about the last sentence in a book nearly a year after reading it…that’s a winner.
Great looking list! I implore you to stick it out with Great Alone — it was one of my favorite books last year, so good! American Marriage, Before We Were Yours, and Woman in the Window also highly recommended. As far as Man Called Ove — you have to read that and if you like that you will like Eleanor Olpihant is Completely Fine. Eleanor as a character is similar to Ove but her story is unforgettable. Little Fires….I liked it but can understand how some are underwhelmed. I think my expectations were just too high with this one. Thanks for sharing!
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fin is one of the best books I’ve read in ages!! <3
I agree. I’ve recommended Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine to everyone. I loved it!!!!!!!!
I LOVED Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine! :)
Evelyn Hugo is great, you’ll love that one. The Great Alone is on my list too, everyone says it’s amazing.
You must read This Is How It Always Is by Laurie Frankel! I found the main character, Claude and the family portrayed in this book so endearing and I loved the way the author told their story! I also liked The Light We Lost. The Great Alone was tough for me to get into. I did finish it but it wasn’t my favorite. I’m excited to check out some of your suggestions. Thanks for the great list!
I’m so excited to see The Neighbors on your list. I hope you enjoy getting to know them :-)
An American Marriage is seriously good.
I agree the cover does make a big difference in picking a book….whoa…..mmmm……that actually goes against my lifelong mantra….Don’t Judge A Book By Its Cover. The big thing is if I can read the 1st page and get buried in the book then its a go and to tell you the truth I’m more of a Mystery reader. Sue Grafton and Cj Box, two of the best! The Sad thing is Sue Grafton Died before she could write her last book “Z” for?
Because I like your vibe and ideas, I am going to try one of your books on your list and I’ll let you know how I do.
LOVE your book lists and am 100% with you on (1) I read for fun and want to ENJOY it (chick-lit is wonderful) (2) I once accurately described Nantucket/Sconset to someone although I have never been there (thank you Elin!) and they were impressed. (3) Just added all of these to my ever-growing library hold list!
Thank you for the recommendations! I have heard good things about The Great Alone and Educated and I am excited to read them. I do tend to gravitate toward books that are on the darker side because I apparently enjoy (??) being emotionally wrecked by books. ;-) I have a few books lined up for the summer including The Guide by R. K. Narayan, The Orchid Thief by Susan Orlean, and Free Food for Millionaires by Min Jin Lee. (I recently finished reading Lee’s Pachinko and loved it so I am excited to get my hands on her other novel.)
I’m all over posts like this right now! I made my list as kind of a combination of things I’ve heard about from What Should I Read Next? (Anne Bogel) and the From the Front Porch Podcast (Annie Jones). We just started reading The Lake House by Kate Morton for our first Summer Book Club pick. Others on my list, which will almost 100% be Audible:
Educated by Tara Westover
The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
LIttle Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
This is How it Always Is by Laurie Frankel
Text Me When You Get Home: The Evolution and Triumph of Modern Female Friendship
A Man Called Ove Fredrik Backman
Sisters First Jenna Bush Hagar and Barbara Bush
Wonder R.J. Palacio
I loved Before We Were Yours and The Nightingale earlier this year.
This is my first year as an elementary school secretary, so I have the summer off for the first time in a long while!
I am so looking forward to lazing about reading all the books. Your list is everything I need!
Currently reading Great Alone and I love it!!
Little Fires Everywhere is definitely slow to start but turned out being one of my favorites of all time. Definitely worth it!
“American Marriage” was SO sad – one of the hardest books I’ve ever read. It’s heavy with one bad thing after another. Not a super fun read, so keep that in mind! I much preferred “Little Fires Everywhere” to “Everything I’ve Never Told You” but honestly I thought it was just OK. Can’t wait to hear your thoughts! xx
I’m currently reading “I’ll Be Gone in the Dark” One Woman’s obsessive search for the Golden State Killer by Michelle McNamara. It’s a true crime book but the writing is great. I read a mix of fiction and nonfiction. It’s my goal to read these books on my shelves this summer:
Sing, Unburied, Sing – a novel by Jesmyn Ward
The Gold Finch – a novel by Donna Tartt
Purple Hibiscus – a novel by Chimamanda Ngozi Adiche
The Underground Railroad – a novel by Colson Whitehead
Gateway to Freedom: The Hidden Story of the Underground Railroad by Eric Foner
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine – a novel by Gail Honeyman
An American Marriage is on my list of books to read (to borrow or buy). Thank you for sharing your list. It gives me inspiration to create a reading list. After all, we need something to do when we are not cooking.
Eleanor Oliphant is awesome!! You’ll enjoy it.
I found Little Fires Everywhere a bit slow to start but it had serious pay off, so stick with it. We just read The Hate U Give in my book club. It was awesome! I would highly recommend!!
Great list!
My favorite reads of 2018 have been:
9 Days and 9 Nights by Katie Cotugno (sequel to 99 Days)
Emergency Contact by Mary H.K. Choi
Runaway Groom by Lauren Layne
Far From the Tree by Robin Benway
The Idea of You by Robinne Lee (If you haven’t read this I feel like it’s the most you book on my list!)
I was a little meh on The Immortalists…I really wanted to like it! Evelyn Hugo was awesome!
Jessica you should check out Bella Forest’s books they or so good in a short span of 6 months I have already read close to 90 books. I am sure you will love her books
Great list, thanks for sharing. My opinions are similar to other who have responded. Yes, stick with the Great Alone, I really enjoyed it as I did Kristin Hannah’s other book – The Nightingale. I listened to An American Marriage, it was a bit different, written from the perspectives of the characters. Woman in the Window is a bit confusing at the start, but very good. Loved Man called Ove. Little Fires wasn’t my favorite, I liked the author’s other book better – All the Things I Never Told you. Sorry, I thought Educated was disturbing to read. I like memoirs (and have read many) but this one was just unbearable in parts. My new list includes: The Perfect Sister, The Best Cook in the World: Tales from My Momma’s Table, Beartown, and The Perfect Couple. The new Emily Griffin was good.
Don’t know if you ever listen to audiobooks, but A Man Called Ove and An American Marriage were both excellent…great narrators!! Love the diverse titles you have on your list. Happy Reading!
A Man Called Ove was one of my favorites- love that book!
Wish you were here, By Renee Carlino…. Aww, such a good book…love all her books!!!
You have got to read Educated. I still can’t get it out of my head!! Wasn’t in love with An American Marriage….LOVED The Great Alone. Am currently listening to Crazy Rich Asians trilogy and loving it! Can’t wait for new Hilderbrand novel!
I loved An American Marriage and really liked Littu Fires Everywhere. Just finished How To Stop Time for my book club and loved it. Adding lots of your books to my list. Happy Reau!
I really want to read When life gives you Lululemons !
https://thefrenchiestblog.wordpress.com
I have read everything Fredrik Backman has written! LOVED Beartown too.
This is a great list- thank you for sharing! I just finished Educated, and I cannot say enough great things about it. Tara’s story is unbelievable and its a book that I could not put down! I am halfway through Crazy Rich Asians now and highly recommend reading it before the movie comes out this summer!
Pingback: Tuesday Things. - How Sweet Eats
I just finished My Husband’s Wife by Jane Corry and it was great! Can’t wait to start another good read and this list has lots of great suggestions.
I recently read Letters to the Lost by Iona Grey and loved it. I’ve recommended it to my sister and several friends who, in turn, have raved about it. Great summer read.
Little Fires Everywhere was truly mediocre, definitely one to skip. I was disappointed because there has been so much hype about it. I’m definitely excited for Emily Giffin’s new book!
I so agree with this! I got the book as a gift for Mother’s Day and couldn’t wait to read it. Half way through I was still waiting for it to get good and when i finished let’s just say it was very unsatisfying.
What a great list! Every time I finish a great book I get this feeling like “there can never be another book as great as THIS!” Thanks for giving me some new possibilities for my next great read!
If I get through even one of these books this summer I’ll be proud of myself for making it happen. I NEED TO READ MORE FOR FUN!!!!
Crazy Rich Asians is a MUST read. I want to live inside the book. The level of rich in the book is beyond my wildest dreams and they characters are fascinating. It’s one of those books that when you are reading it you don’t want to go to fast because then it will be over, but you can’t not devour page after page.
Pingback: Beyond The Kitchen - Lexi's Clean Kitchen
Pingback: Summer Fridays, Vol. 1. - Next Step News
Pingback: Friday Faves - foodiecrush
I’d love to hear your reviews of these books after you read them!
Hi Jessica, Love all that you do for your blog!!!!
Thank for your hard work & time on
your blog!!!! So enjoy hearing about You & your family!!!!!! My book rec: is
Seasons of Love & war Book Saga ( many books in series) by Brenda Barry ( a close friend of mine, spent time with in person:Sweet & Kind like you are on your blog) I hope to meet you, Jessica in person very soon when on book tour in Sacramento, California. Make everyday a Love & Smile day for Family & Friends!!! You make the World a better & happy place with Your presence!!!!!
Much Love & many hugs to you, Jessica!!!! * Smile *
Just finished “The Family Next Door” and I devoured it in one day, barely pausing! Would definitely recommend to others to read and it kept me second guessing everyone.
I stumbled onto The Wonder by Emma Donoghue by pure chance. It’s one of the best period dramas I’ve ever read. You will not be able to put it down. Her previous book, Room, was a smash hit and adapted into a film, but The Wonder is a hundred times better. Also a memoir called Out of Egypt by Andre Aciman who wrote Call Me By Your Name (also adapted into an Oscar winning film) is worth the read. Finally, I am not typically a thriller kind of gal, but I also stumbled on a twisty, breathtakingly thrilling book called Terminal Rage by A.M. Khalifa that kept me guessing until the last page. Unputdownable. The audiobook of that is also meant to be amazing, if you’re into audiobooks.
Late to the party here, but this is a great list! I’ve read a bunch of them, and you’ve given me so many more to add to my list. Educated is seriously so good. I couldn’t put it down. It is fascinating. I’ve recommended it to everyone I know! I just finished All We Ever Wanted and really liked it. If you liked Gone Girl, read Sharp Objects before the HBO series comes out next week. It is SO good! Happy reading!
Pingback: Summer Fridays, Vol. 5. - How Sweet Eats